Skip to main content
Services

​Service Directory: Whom Do I Call About ...

If you have a school-related question or concern, your first point of contact should be your child's school. As a supplement to contact information provided on our Schools and Departments web pages, below you will find a list of commonly requested phone numbers for ACPS services and programs.

Service (in alphabetical order)ContactPhone
(area code 434)
AcademiesJeff Prillaman296-5820
Accountability & ResearchIndia Haun296-5820
Adult, Homeless & Migrant​ EducationSharon Root296-3872
Albemarle Resource Center (ARC)Shelia Waddy972-4021
Artist-in-Residence ProgramBernard Hairston296-5820
Assessment / TestingIndia Haun
296-5820
AthleticsJay Thomas296-5820
Attendance AreasNicholas King296-5820
Bright Stars Preschool Program (Social Services Partnership)Carol Fox
972-4010
Budget & PlanningMaya Kumazawa296-5820
Building ServicesJoe Letteri975-9340
Bullying PreventionNicholas King296-5820
Bus RoutesRenee DeVall973-5716
Career & Technical Education (CTE)Michael Craddock296-5820
Character EducationGloria Rockhold296-5820
Child Nutrition Program (School Meals)Christina Pitsenberger295-0566
Community Education / Open DoorsKaren Waters-Wicks975-9450
Community EngagementBernard Hairston296-5820
Compass (Division Compass Employee News Blog)Jennifer Butler296-5820
Culturally Responsive TeachingBernard Hairston293-0288
Custodial ServicesPam Snyder975-9340
Discrimination Reporting - StudentsKevin Kirst296-5885
Discrimination Reporting - EmployeesLorna Gerome296-5827
DonationsJackson Zimmermann296-5820
Driver EducationKaren Waters-Wicks975-9450
Early Childhood Special EducationKevin Kirst296-5885
Electronic School Notification System (ESNS)
(Blackboard Connect)
Enrollment/Permissions: Mark Leach
Training/Content: Phil Giaramita or
Jennifer Butler
872-4569
972-4049 or
296-5820
Elementary EducationMichele Castner296-5820
English as a Second or Other Language (ESOL)Cyndi Wells296-6517
Enterprise ApplicationsMark Leach
872-4569
Environmental ManagementLindsay Check Snoddy975-9340
Equity & DiversityBernard Hairston293-0288
Extended Day Enrichment Programs (EDEP)Kelvin Reid296-5840
Facility & Grounds RentalKimberly Rhodes975-9340
Families in Crisis ProgramSharon Root296-3872
Family Support (Social Services Partnership)Debbie Chlebnikow972-4010
Fine ArtsMindy Moran296-5820
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) RequestsPhil Giaramita972-4049
Gifted EducationMaureen Jensen296-5820
Grant Opportunities Helen Dunn975-9452
Head StartLina Abril-Montoya295-3171 ext. 3003
Health & Physical EducationJay Thomas296-5820
Hispanic / Latino RelationsGloria Rockhold296-5820
History & Social StudiesJohn Hobson296-5820
Home SchoolingAshby Kindler296-5820
Human ResourcesLorna Gerome296-5827
Individualized Education Program (IEP)Kevin Kirst296-5885
Infrastructure & Support ServicesRobert Rejonis872-4569
International Welcome CenterCyndi Wells296-6517
Language Arts, K-8Alison Dwier-Selden296-5820
Language Arts, 6-12Maureen Jensen296-5820
Learning Resources/TextbooksBecky Fisher972-4021
Library & Media ServicesBecky Fisher972-4021
Maintenance, Building ServicesJeff Rohm975-9340
MathematicsNatalie Farrell296-5820
PartnershipsGloria Rockhold296-5820
PoliciesJennifer Johnston296-5893
Preschool ProgramsAlison Dwier-Selden296-5820
Professional Development for Classified Staff (login required)Elizabeth-Latta Brother296-5827
Professional Learning for Instructional StaffJennifer Sublette972-4021
Program EvaluationJamie Gellner296-5820
Public Affairs & Strategic Communications (Media Relations)Phil Giaramita972-4049
Research & Survey RequestsChris Gilman872-4569
Response to Intervention (RTI)Angela Stokes296-5820
School Board InformationJennifer Johnston296-5893
School CounselingJay Thomas
296-5820
School Health Services (Nurses)Kevin Kirst296-5885
School Safety / Security (School Resource Officers)Nicholas King296-5820
School Schedule Hotline (Closings & Delays)Jennifer Butler296-5886
School Technology SupportHoward Hottinger872-4569
ScienceRobbie Munsey296-5820
Secondary EducationJay Thomas296-5820
Social MediaLorenzo Dickerson296-5820
Special Education (SPED) Kevin Kirst, Executive Director
Elementary SPED: Katy Compel
Elementary & Early Childhood SPED: Blake Walter
Middle School SPED: Suzanne Fladd
High School SPED: Andrew Wojcik
296-5885
Strategic PlanningPatrick McLaughlin296-5820
Student DisciplineNicholas King296-5877
Student RegistrationAnne Breeden296-5820
Summer School (High School Program)Robbie Munsey296-5820
Superintendent's Advisory Bulletin (SAB) (login required)Jennifer Butler296-5820
Superintendent's OfficeChristine Thompson296-5826
Technology & InnovationJamie Foreman872-4569
Technology Integration (Learning Technologies)Gene Osborn872-4569
Title IAlison Dwier-Selden
296-5888
Transportation ServicesJim Foley973-5716
VIP Gold CardGloria Rockhold293-0288
Virtual LearningRobbie Munsey296-5820
Volunteer ProgramGloria Rockhold293-0288
Web ServicesLorenzo Dickerson296-5820
World LanguagesCyndi Wells296-6517

 

Números de Programas con Asistencia BilingüePersona de ContactoNúmero de Contacto
(codigo de area 434)
Asistencia Social con Región DiezMayra Anderson
Amy Huml
970-1365
970-2106
Ready KidsMira Levine (counseling)296-4118 ext. 277
Centro de Bienvenida Internacional y ESOLJonny Antingua o Emily Elliott296-6517
Counseling Alliance of VirginiaUlises Martinez o Diana Grigera220-0333
Departamento de Salud (vacunas para niños)972-6200
Educación de Adultos (clases de inglés)Frankie Dovel Morris296-3872 ext. 6
Iniciativa de MujeresIngrid Ramos
Valeria Anderson
872-0047 ext. 104
870-0047 ext. 123
​Línea Directa del Horario Escolar (Cierres y Demoras)​975-9332
Programa de Estrellas BrillantesCarol Fox972-4010
Programa de Head StartLina Abril-Montoya295-3171 ext. 3003
United WayIngrid Chalita972-1701

Get Acrobat PDF Reader You may need the free Acrobat Reader to access information presented in PDF format.